Colorado LLC Recordkeeping
[…] skip to Main Content

Colorado LLC Recordkeeping

Boulder LLC Lawyers | LaszloLaw | Colorado LLC LawyersSo what records should a Colorado LLC maintain under the law ? The Colorado Limited Liability Act addresses recordkeeping considerations for an LLC–specifically, Colorado Revised Statute Section 7-80-408.

According to this particular section, every LLC must maintain the following records at its principal place of business:

  1. “True and full information regarding the business and financial condition of the LLC”–this includes written resolutions and minutes.  Those minutes would include any annual or special meetings.
  2. Copies of the LLC’s federal, state, and local income tax returns for each year.