Are Non-Compete Agreements Enforceable In Colorado?
[…] 2. One of the Narrow Statutory Exceptions Applies;

Generally, Colorado law prohibits Non-Compete agreements that restrict a person’s right to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer, but that prohibition does not apply to Non-Compete Agreements made:

  1. For the protection of trade secrets;
  2. In connection with the sale of a business;
  3. For the recovery of an employee’s training or education costs.

C.R.S. § 8-2-113(2).  These exceptions must be narrowly construed. 

As of August 10, 2022: The prohibition does not apply to “highly compensated workers” who, “at the time the covenant not to compete is entered into and at the time it is enforced, earns an amount of annualized cash compensation equivalent to or greater than the threshold amount for highly compensated workers, if the covenant not to compete is for the protection of trade secrets and is no broader than is reasonably necessary to protect the employer’s legitimate interest in protecting trade secrets.”

The keys here are: (1) “highly compensated worker” ($112,500 in 2023), AND (2) “to protect … trade secrets.”