Who is a “Manufacturer” Under Ohio Beer Franchise Law?
[…] It seems the beer franchise relationship with Cavalier, unless terminated for just cause, would apply to those products, and bind the successor manufacturer (importer), here, Lime (this of course is a very simple analysis with limited facts).

One other note, its odd to me why the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the case.  The Court specifically states: “Cavalier alleges that Lime, acting as an agent of the Breweries, terminated the Breweries’ franchise relationship with Cavalier. Cavalier claims this violated § 1333.85.”  Under § 1333.87, “An action to recover such damages [for a violation of § 1333.85] and for other relief may be brought only in the common pleas court in the county in which the distributor’s principal place of business in this state is located.”  This case was brought in the USDC SD Ohio.

In any event, we’ll keep an eye on this one.

Cavalier has appealed the Court’s Order denying a preliminary injunction to the Sixth Circuit. Case No. 23-3283, Cavalier Distributing Company, Inc. v. Lime Ventures, Inc., et al