Who is a “Manufacturer” Under Ohio Beer Franchise Law?
[…] This case was brought in the USDC SD Ohio.

In any event, we’ll keep an eye on this one.

Cavalier has appealed the Court’s Order denying a preliminary injunction to the Sixth Circuit. Case No. 23-3283, Cavalier Distributing Company, Inc. v. Lime Ventures, Inc., et al

What is a Beer Franchise in Ohio?

Under the Ohio Beer Franchise Law a “franchise” is any “contract or any other legal device used to establish a contractual relationship between a manufacturer and a distributor.” O.R.C § 1333.82. A “manufacturer” is “a person … that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to distributors in this state.” Importantly, the Court said, that definition does not limit the term “manufacturer” to those entities that actually brew the “alcoholic beverages.” Rather, “manufacturer” can also refer to those who supply such beverages to distributors.